Policies

PRIVACY POLICY

This policy (together with our terms of website use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which we  ReConnected Life Ltd Company No. 9842605 of The Coach House Ealing Green London W5 5ER will process any personal data we collect from you, or which you provide to us, in the course of using our site www.reconnected.life (“site”).

By providing us with your data, you warrant to us that you are over 13 years of age.

ReConnected Life Ltd is the data controller and we are responsible for your personal data (referred to as “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice).

Contact Details

  • Our full details are:
    Full name of legal entity: ReConnected Life Ltd.
    Email address: hello@reconnected.life
    Postal address: The Coach House, Ealing Green, London, W5 5ER

It is very important that the information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. Please let us know if at any time your personal information changes by emailing us at hello@reconnected.life.

WHAT DATA DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU, FOR WHAT PURPOSE AND ON WHAT GROUND WE PROCESS IT

Personal data means any information capable of identifying an individual. It does not include anonymised data.

We may process the following categories of personal data about you:

  • Communication Data that includes any communication that you send to us whether that be through the contact form on our website, through email, text, social media messaging, social media posting or any other communication that you send us. We process this data for the purposes of communicating with you, for record keeping and for the establishment, pursuance or defence of legal claims. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to reply to communications sent to us, to keep records and to establish, pursue or defend legal claims.
  • Customer Data that includes data relating to any purchases of goods and/or services such as your name, title, billing address, delivery address email address, phone number, contact details, purchase details and your card details. We process this data to supply the goods and/or services you have purchased and to keep records of such transactions. Our lawful ground for this processing is the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps at your request to enter into such a contract.
  • User Data that includes data about how you use our website and any online services together with any data that you post for publication on our website or through other online services. We process this data to operate our website and ensure relevant content is provided to you, to ensure the security of our website, to maintain back-ups of our website and/or databases and to enable publication and administration of our website, other online services and business. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to enable us to properly administer our website and our business.
  • Technical Data that includes data about your use of our website and online services such as your IP address, your login data, details about your browser, length of visit to pages on our website, page views and navigation paths, details about the number of times you use our website, time zone settings and other technology on the devices you use to access our website. The source of this data is from our analytics tracking system. We process this data to analyse your use of our website and other online services, to administer and protect our business and website, to deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and to understand the effectiveness of our advertising. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to enable us to properly administer our website and our business and to grow our business and to decide our marketing strategy.
  • Marketing Data that includes data about your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences. We process this data to enable you to partake in our promotions such as competitions, prize draws and free give-aways, to deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of this advertising. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to decide our marketing strategy.
  • We may use Customer Data, User Data, Technical Data and Marketing Data to deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you (including Facebook adverts or other display advertisements) and to measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve you. Our lawful ground for this processing is legitimate interests which is to grow our business. We may also use such data to send other marketing communications to you. Our lawful ground for this processing is either consent or legitimate interests (namely to grow our business).

 

Sensitive Data

We do not collect any Sensitive Data about you. Sensitive data refers to data that includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data. We do not collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

We know though that the nature of our business with you is sensitive to you, regardless that it doesn’t meet the legal definition above and we will take the processing of your personal data very seriously.

Additionally, in order to deliver in-person services (for example, our one-to-one coaching services, or our live-online services) we will need to keep notes to aid us in supporting you and providing the services you have purchased. Due to the nature of our services, this might include data which is sensitive to you.

We require your explicit consent for processing such sensitive data, so when you submit your details by signing up for any in-person services, we will send you a further communication asking for you to confirm your consent to this processing.

Where we are required to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of the contract between us and you do not provide us with that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract (for example, to deliver goods or services to you). If you don’t provide us with the requested data, we may have to cancel a product or service you have ordered but if we do, we will notify you at the time.

We will only use your personal data for a purpose it was collected for or a reasonably compatible purpose if necessary. For more information on this please email us at hello@reconnected.life. In case we need to use your details for an unrelated new purpose we will let you know and explain the legal grounds for processing.

We may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent where this is required or permitted by law.

We do not carry out automated decision making or any type of automated profiling.

HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We collect data about you through a variety of different methods including:

Direct interactions: You may provide data by filling in forms on our site (or otherwise) or by communicating with us by post, phone, email or otherwise, including when you:

  • order our products or services;
  • create an account on our membership site;
  • subscribe to our email update service or publications;
  • register for a virtual or in-person event;
  • request resources or marketing be sent to you;
  • enter a competition, prize draw, promotion or survey; or
  • give us feedback.

Automated technologies or interactions: As you use our site, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and usage patterns. We collect this data by using cookies, server logs and similar technologies. We may also receive Technical Data about you if you visit other websites that use our cookies. Please see our cookie policy for further details.

Third parties or publicly available sources: We may receive personal data about you from various third parties and public sources as set out below:

  • Technical Data from analytics provider Google based [in OR outside] the EU
  • Identity and Contact Data from publicly available sources such as Companies House
  • Contact, Financial and Transaction Data from providers of technical, payment and delivery services based [inside OR outside] the EU]
  • Advertising networks [such as Facebook, Twitter LinkedIn and YouTube based [inside OR outside] the EU]; and search information providers [such as Google based [inside OR outside] the EU]

 

MARKETING COMMUNICATIONS

Our lawful ground of processing your personal data to send you marketing communications is either your consent or our legitimate interests (namely to grow our business).

Under the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations, we may send you marketing communications from us if (i) you made a purchase or asked for information from us about our goods or services or (ii) you agreed to receive marketing communications and in each case you have not opted out of receiving such communications since. Under these regulations, if you are a limited company, we may send you marketing emails without your consent. However you can still opt out of receiving marketing emails from us at any time.

Before we share your personal data with any third party for their own marketing purposes we will get your express consent.

You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you or, OR by emailing us at hello@reconnected.life at any time.

If you opt out of receiving marketing communications this opt-out does not apply to personal data provided as a result of other transactions, such as purchases, warranty registrations etc.

 

DISCLOSURES OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below:

  • Service providers who provide IT and system administration services.
  • Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, accountants, auditors and insurers
  • Government bodies that require us to report processing activities.
  • Professional membership bodies (e.g. ICF who requires us to log our coaching hours, and may request this log to audit our activities)
  • Third parties to whom we sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets.

We require all third parties to whom we transfer your data to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We only allow such third parties to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

 

INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS

Countries outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) do not always offer the same levels of protection to your personal data, so European law has prohibited transfers of personal data outside of the EEA unless the transfer meets certain criteria.

Many of our third parties service providers are based outside the European Economic Area (EEA) so their processing of your personal data will involve a transfer of data outside the EEA.

Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we do our best to ensure a similar degree of security of data by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is in place:

  • We will only transfer your personal data to countries that the European Commission have approved as providing an adequate level of protection for personal data by; or
  • Where we use certain service providers, we may use specific contracts or codes of conduct or certification mechanisms approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe; or
  • If we use US-based providers that are part of EU-US Privacy Shield, we may transfer data to them, as they have equivalent safeguards in place.

If none of the above safeguards is available, we may request your explicit consent to the specific transfer. You will have the right to withdraw this consent at any time.

 

DATA SECURITY

We have put in place security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used, altered, disclosed, or accessed without authorisation. We also allow access to your personal data only to those employees and partners who have a business need to know such data. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they must keep it confidential.

We have procedures in place to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach if we are legally required to.

 

DATA RETENTION

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

When deciding what the correct time is to keep the data for we look at its amount, nature and sensitivity, potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure, the processing purposes, if these can be achieved by other means and legal requirements.

For tax purposes the law requires us to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they stop being customers.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

 

YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

Under data protection laws you have rights in relation to your personal data that include the right to request access, correction, erasure, restriction, transfer, to object to processing, to portability of data and (where the lawful ground of processing is consent) to withdraw consent.

You can see more about these rights at:

https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please email us at hello@reconnected.life.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive or refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you.

If you are not happy with any aspect of how we collect and use your data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We should be grateful if you would contact us first if you do have a complaint so that we can try to resolve it for you.

THIRD-PARTY LINKS

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

COOKIES

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies we use, please see our Cookie Policy.

IT GETS BETTER

When every day is a fight for survival, it’s hard to believe that things can actually get better.

Hope is a very powerful drug; we need more of it to bolster our recoveries.

My hope is that my personal story will give you hope, that your life will get better too.

Leave your details below and I'll send you a link to download the e-book.

Check your email (or spam folder) to confirm your address.

SECURE THE PRE-LAUNCH PRICE

 

Leave your details below to secure the pre-launch price, and I will be in touch when I am close to launch. 

Check your email (or spam folder) to confirm your address.

SECURE THE PRE-LAUNCH PRICE

 

Leave your details below to secure the pre-launch price, and I will be in touch when I am close to launch. 

Check your email (or spam folder) to confirm your address.

SAFE PLACE MEDITATION

Feeling safe is so important. Calming our mind and our body from the constant undercurrent of fear & hyper-vigilance.

This 15 minute meditation will take you to your safe place, it will leave you feeling relaxed and empowered.

Download onto your phone and take your safe space with you, everywhere.

Check your email (or spam folder) to confirm your address.

SILENCE HURTS: TALK HARD

Silence hurts. It eats us from the inside. It traps us, making sure we feel isolated and alone. 

In talking, there is a taking back of control. In talking we find that we are not alone, that there are others, that others have healed, that healing is possible, that there is hope. In talking we find community.

In talking there is power. Talk hard. 

Leave your details below and I'll send you a link to download the e-book.

Check your email (or spam folder) to confirm your address.

THIS IS A HEADING

 

This is some more description if required....

Leave your details below and I'll send you a link to download the e-book.

Check your email (or spam folder) to confirm your address.

SURVIVOR'S SURVIVAL KIT

 

This kit has what you need to take your first steps to recovery.

Leave your details below and I'll send you a link to download the e-book.

Check your email (or spam folder) to confirm your address.

SURVIVOR'S SURVIVAL KIT

 

This kit has what you need to take your first steps to recovery.

Leave your details below and I'll send you a link to download the e-book.

Also Download:

Safe Place Meditation

It Gets Better eBook

Silence Hurts eBook

(You will receive individual emails for each download)

Check your email (or spam folder) to confirm your address.

SAFE PLACE MEDITATION

Feeling safe is so important. Calming our mind and our body from the constant undercurrent of fear & hyper-vigilance.

This 15 minute meditation will take you to your safe place, it will leave you feeling relaxed and empowered.

Download onto your phone and take your safe space with you, everywhere.

Also Download:

Survivors Survival Kit

It Gets Better eBook

Silence Hurts eBook

(You will receive individual emails for each download)

Check your email (or spam folder) to confirm your address.

IT GETS BETTER

When every day is a fight for survival, it’s hard to believe that things can actually get better.

Hope is a very powerful drug; we need more of it to bolster our recoveries.

My hope is that my personal story will give you hope, that your life will get better too.

Leave your details below and I'll send you a link to download the e-book.

Also Download:

Survivors Survival Kit

Safe Place Meditation

Silence Hurts eBook
(You will receive individual emails for each download)

Check your email (or spam folder) to confirm your address.

SILENCE HURTS: TALK HARD

Silence hurts. It eats us from the inside. It traps us, making sure we feel isolated and alone. 

In talking, there is a taking back of control. In talking we find that we are not alone, that there are others, that others have healed, that healing is possible, that there is hope. In talking we find community.

In talking there is power. Talk hard. 

Leave your details below and I'll send you a link to download the e-book.

Also Download:

Survivors Survival Kit

It Gets Better eBook

Safe Place Meditation
(You will receive individual emails for each download)

Check your email (or spam folder) to confirm your address.